CHAIRMAN'S HISTORY CHAIRMAN'S HISTORY

Established as a statutory body, KADA is one of the earliest development authorities in Kelantan.

A Board set up to administer KADA consists of a Chairman, a Deputy Chairman cum General Manager, the Director-General the Department of Irrigation and Drainage or his designee, a representative of the Federal Agricultural Marketing Authority (FAMA), a representative from the Agricultural Bank of Malaysia (ABM), 3 state representatives, and no more than 3 other representatives.

The Chairman of the Board is appointed by His Majesty the Yang Di-Pertuan Agong, whereas the other members of the Board are appointed by the Minister. The Chairman is the Chief Managing Officer of the Board. All officers and officials are placed under his control and responsibility in preparing programmes, schemes or projects for consideration of the Board and in the implementation of decisions pertaining to them.

YBhg. DATO' HJ NIK MAHMUD B DAUD

 1 January 1973 - 31 December 1974

YBhg. DATO' HJ NIK MAHMUD B DAUD

TAN SRI DATO' HJ HUSSIN BIN AHMAD
 1 February 1992 - 31 May 2005

TAN SRI DATO' HJ HUSSIN BIN AHMAD

EN MOHD ZAIN B HAJI ABDULLAH
1 January 1976 - 31 March 1978

EN MOHD ZAIN B HAJI ABDULLAH

 YBhg. TAN SRI DATUK SERI PANGLIMA HJ ANNUAR HJ. MUSA

1 June 2005 - May 2013

YBhg. TAN SRI DATUK SERI PANGLIMA HJ ANNUAR HJ. MUSA

DATO' HJ HASSAN B HJ YAACOB

1 February 1979 - 31 January 1985

DATO' HJ HASSAN B HJ YAACOB

 YB Datuk Hj. Md. Alwi b. Hj. Che Ahmad
15 July 2013 - Currently

YB DATUK HJ. MD. ALWI B. HJ. CHE AHMAD

TAN SRI DATO' HJ MOHAMED B YAACOB

1 February 1985 - 31 January 1991

TAN SRI DATO' HJ MOHAMED B YAACOB