GENERAL MANAGER HISTORY GENERAL MANAGER HISTORY

KADA controls all its functions and activities through the office of the General Manager. Daily administrative duties are executed by the Deputy Chairman, Board General Manager and are responsible for all programs, schemes and projects in line with the decisions of the Board and implement the instructions of the Minister or Chairman as and when received.

Subject to the orders of the Chairman, the Deputy Chairman has administrative control over all officers and Board appointees.

The first ever KADA General Manager was Ybhg. Dato' Abdul Hadi b. Hj. Sidek, appointed to the post by the federal government. He was succeeded by a former director of the Kelantan State Agriculture Department., who was loaned out to the post initially. As of 1985 the post of General Manager has been held by internal promotion of KADA officers.

 

 

Equalizer Officer /General Manager
TUAN HJ. HARIRI B. ABU TAIF
EN. ABDUL HADI B. HJ. SIDEK (DATO')
TUAN HJ. HARIRI B. ABU TAIF
Equalizer Officer
1 October 1968 – 14 November 1971
DATO' ABDUL HADI B. HJ. SIDEK
Equalizer Officer
15 November 1971 – 31 Dec 1972
General Manager
1 Jan 1973 – 30 June 1974
EN. HASHIM B. SHAMSUDDIN
EN. KAMARUZZAMAN B. HJ. ALIAS
DATO' HASHIM B. SHAMSUDDIN
General Manager
1 July1974 – 31 July 1976
EN. KAMARUZZAMAN B. HJ. ALIAS
General Manager
1 August 1976 – 15 May 1977
EN. AB. WAHID B. HJ. AZAHARI
 DR. NIK HASSANI B. MOHAMED
EN. AB. WAHID B. HJ. AZAHARI
General Manager
16 May 1977 – 31 August 1979
DR. NIK HASSANI B. MOHAMED
General Manager
1 Sept 1979 – 1 March 1991
TUAN HJ. NIK MOHD YUSOFF B. ISMAIL
EN. WAN ABDUL AZIZ B. AHMAD
TUAN HJ. NIK MOHD
YUSOFF B. ISMAIL

General Manager
2 March 1991 – 20 March 1995
EN. WAN ABDUL AZIZ B. AHMAD
General Manager
21 March 1995 – 31 August 2001
TUAN HJ. HASAN B. HARON
TUAN HJ. MAHMUD B. TAIB
TUAN HJ. HASAN B. HARON
General Manager
1 Sept – 31 Jan 2003
TUAN HJ. MAHMUD B. TAIB
General Manager
1 Feb 2003– 22 June 2005
TUAN HJ. CHE COB @ AB. GHAFFAR B. ABDUL RAHMAN
TUAN HJ. SAYUTI B. HJ. HUSSIN
TUAN HJ. CHE COB @ AB. GHAFFAR B. ABDUL RAHMAN
General Manager
23 June 2005 – 30 Nov 2006
TUAN HJ. SAYUTI B. HJ. HUSSIN
General Manager
1 Dec 2006 - 23 August 2008
EN IBRAHIM B. MAT
EN. MOHD RAIS B. MOHD ARIFFIN
TN. HJ. IBRAHIM B. MAT
General Manager
24 August 2008 - 17 April 2014

TN. HJ. MOHD RAIS B. MOHD ARIFFIN
General Manager
18 April 2014 - Now